POINTS OF PRIDE 2016-2017


ACHIEVING OUR FULL POTENTIAL - TOGETHER
The Baldwinsville Central School District is the third-largest suburban public school system in Onondaga County, covering approximately 75 square miles and serving about 6,000 students in eight buildings. About 900 instructional and support staff work in our facilities. The district offers a wide range of programs and services, as well as cutting-edge technology, a widely respected special education program, and numerous extracurricular activities.

The district continually strives for excellence in education so that all students may reach their full potential. We are proud of our students’ and staff members’ accomplishments. On this page we list the district’s most notable highlights in academics, the arts, athletics, and staff achievement for the 2016-2017 school year. Please come back often! The page is updated on a regular basis to provide the community with the latest information on student and staff achievement. 

These accomplishments would not be possible without the efforts of the entire school district community. Thank you for your support!

 
ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 2016-2017

AP SCHOLAR AWARDS:                                      
•National AP Scholar Award - 2
•Scholar with Distinction - 14
•Scholar with Honor - 9
•Scholar Award -  40
2017 NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP COMMENDED STUDENTS  
Baker High School Commended Students
Baker High School Commended Students

William Grindle, Kyle Pelcher, Lily Sochan-Rosen, Victoria Speight, and Abigail Wiegand - Class of 2017
THE NEW YORK ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGISTS, CHAPTER E SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST OF THE YEAR
 
Lara Lang, School Psychologist, Elden Elementary School
SOLAR SYSTEM AMBASSADOR FOR NASA JET PROPULSION LAB
Jill Gravante - Earth/Physical Science Teacher, Durgee Junior High School

2017 HONEYWELL EDUCATORS AT SPACE ACADEMY
Sarah Parrish, Fourth-Grade Teacher, Van Buren Elementary School
NEW YORK STATE SENATE TEACHERS OF EXCELLECE AWARD
•Lynda Barry, Baker High School
•Kerry Anne Bertrand, McNamara Elementary School
•Tiffany Collacchi, Reynolds Elementary School
•Colleen Goss, Durgee Jr. High School
•Daniel Hyland, Elden Elementary School
•Noel Penafeather, Van Buren Elementary School
•Karen Pickard, Ray Middle School
•Ashley Vernyi, Palmer Elementary School

CNYAFCSE 2016-2017 DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Christina Rode, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, Baker High School 
FAMILY, CAREER AND COMMUNITY LEADERS OF AMERICA CLUB (FCCLA) ADVISOR OF THE YEAR
Christina Rode, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, Baker High School
CNYAFCSE PROMISING NEW PROFESSIONAL AWARD
Leslie Schafer, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, Ray Middle School
THE WENDY'S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN AWARD
Kaylee Damm, Baker High School Senior
NORTHERN NEW YORK STATE VEX ROBOTICS CHAMPION
B.E.E.S. Team - Will Grindle, Evan McCormick, Melanie Ragonese, Matt Rodman, Paul Schmid, Isaac Stone and Andrew York  
The Baker High School Robotics Team
Baker High School Robotics Team

SkillsUSA REGIONAL COMPETITION
Michael Lagana - 1st Place, Culinary Arts
Alexis Townsend - 2nd Place, Medical Math
Isabellah Hightower - 2nd Place, Prepared Speech
NYS FCCLA STAR EVENTS COMPETITION
•Gold Medal - Karen Caswell, Baker High School
•Silver Medal - 
 Lexi Belloma, Marissa Paventi, and Leah Kramer, Baker High School    
FCCLA Medal Winners
FCCLA Medal Winners

ALL-STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL   
13 students
SR. HIGH AREA ALL-STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL
22 students

JR. HIGH AREA ALL-STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL
9 students
SR. HIGH ALL-COUNTY MUSIC FESTIVAL
40 students

JR. HIGH ALL-COUNTY MUSIC FESTIVAL
24 students

ELEMENTARY ALL-COUNTY MUSIC FESTIVAL
43 students

DARIEN LAKE MUSICFEST 2017
•Ray Middle School Orchestra - 1st Place, Outstanding with Distinction, Class A
•Ray Middle School Jazz Band - 1st Place, Outstanding with Distinction, Class A
•Ray Middle School Jazz Choir - 1st  Place, Outstanding with Distinction, Class A

2017 BEST COMMUNITIES FOR MUSIC EDUCATION DESIGNEE, 8th Consecutive Year              
The NAMM Foundation recognized the District for its outstanding commitment to music education with a Best Communities for Music Education (BCME) designation for the 8th consecutive year
2017 CENTRAL NEW YORK SCHOLASTIC ART COMPETITION
•Gold Key - 14
•Silver Key - 18
•Honorable Mention - 28

2017 BEAVER LAKE INTERMEDIATE ART SHOW - BEST IN SHOW
•Taylor Lundblad, Baker High School
25th ANNUAL STUDENT JURIED PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST, BALDWINSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY & BALDWINSVILLE CENTER FOR THE ARTS 
Brieann Obert, Baker High School - Judges' Choice Award, Best Darkroom Award
Skyler Parrow-Strong, Baker High School - Judges' Choice Award, 2nd Place Award
Kimberly Rivera-Cotto, Durgee Junior High School - Judges' Choice Award
Taylor Jones, Durgee Junior High School - 3rd Place
Nora Penhollow, Durgee Junior High School - 1st Place
2017 CNY ART GUILD HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR ART SHOW AWARDS 
•Anika Archer - Second Place, Drawing & Painting
•Mary Arthur - Ceramics Award

♦ 2017 STORRS ALL HIGH PHOTO SHOW AWARD WINNERS            
2017 Storrs All High Photo Show Winners

•Robby Bryant, Baker High School - Best Sports Photo Award
•Jordan Leonard, Baker High School - Buffalo News Next Vision Award
•Jacob Brown, Baker High School - Merit Award

2017 NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC WRITING COMPETITION 
Gold Medal - Aurelia Tice, 8th Grade, Durgee Junior High School
2017 NORTHEAST SCHOLASTIC WRITING COMPETITION 
Gold Key - 4
Silver Key - 19
•Honorable Mention - 30
SCHOLASTIC SCOPE MAGAZINE NATIONAL ESSAY WRITING CONTEST                                
Sophia Ianno

•Sophia Ianno, 6th Grade, Ray Middle School
NYS PTA REFLECTIONS ART COMPETITION
•1st Place - Intermediate Photography - Bailey Pietricola, Palmer Elementary School
2017 SCHOOL SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD
The Utica National Insurance Group awarded the Baldwinsville Central School District the 2017 School Safety Excellence Award in recognition of the district’s efforts to provide its students, staff and visitors with a safe environment. The district received the award at the Titanium with Honors level, the highest distinction.
SECTION III CHAMPIONS  
Varsity Cheerleaders
Varsity Cheerleaders
Boys Varsity Golf Team
Boys Varsity Golf
Varsity 4 x 400 Relay Team
Varsity 4x400 Relay Team

•Boys Golf
•Section III Individual Title, Boys Golf - Ryan Fecco
•Varsity Cheerleading - Co-ed Champions

Girls Varsity Volleyball
•Girls Varsity Soccer - Co-Champions
•Varsity Field Hockey

Section III 100m Breast Stroke, Girls Swimming - Noelle Staso
Varsity Wrestling Team
Varsity Wrestling, Individual Champions:
   * 
Jacob Cavallo @ 113 lbs.
   * Zachary Hahn @ 120 lbs.;
   * Tyler Patrick @ 132 lbs.
   * Jeremy Pond @ 138 lbs.
   * David Rush @ 145 lbs.
   * Mike Spicer @ 285 lbs.
Boys Varsity Indoor Door Track
REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
•Varsity Field Hockey
STATE CHAMPIONS
•Girls 
Crew Novice 4 Boat
GIRLS ALL-STATE SOCCER
•Addison Hornsey - 1st Team
•Gabrielle Piontkowski - 4th Team
•Kelsey DeLola - 6th Team
GIRLS ALL-CNY SOCCER
•Addison Hornsey 
•Gabrielle Piontkowski
•Kelsey DeLola
GIRLS ALL-CNY CROSS COUNTRY
•Justus Holden-Betts

GIRLS ALL-CNY SWIMMING
•Noelle Staso

GIRLS ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL
•Michelle Voyer - 2nd Team
•Kiannah Titus - 5th Team
•Maddie Stone - 3rd Team

GIRLS ALL-CNY VOLLEYBALL
•Michelle Voyer
•Kiannah Titus
•Maddie Stone

 ALL-CNY FOOTBALL
•Jack Buis
•Gabe Horan
•Michael Spicer

BOYS ALL-STATE SOCCER
•Brandon Mimas - 1st Team
•DJ Taylor - 5th Team

BOYS ALL-CNY SOCCER
•Brandon Mimas
•DJ Taylor 
BOYS SOCCER NSCAA ALL-EAST REGIONAL TEAM
•Brandon Mimas
BOYS ALL-CNY VOLLEYBALL
•David Cerqua
•Riley Shannon

ATHLETIC MILESTONES
Mary Jo Cerqua, Girls Varsity Volleyball Coach - 500 wins
Kathy Morse, Girls Varsity Soccer Coach - 200 wins
Tony Burkinshaw, Boys Varsity Wrestling Coach - 100 wins
Jeremy Pond, Boys Varsity Wrestling - 100 wins
David Rush, Boys Varsity Wrestline - 150 wins
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE TEAMS
Fall 2016 - Girls Cross Country, Girls Swimming, Girls Soccer, Field Hockey, Girls Volleyball, Girls Tennis, Boys Volleyball, Boys Cross Country, Boys Golf, Boys Soccer, Girls Gymnastics, Football

Winter 2016-17 - Cheerleading, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Ice Hockey, Boys Indoor Track, Girls Indoor Track, Boys Swimming, Boys Wrestling
MAX FIELD HOCKEY 2016 ALL-NORTHEAST REGION
Shylea Dukat
 
Last updated on 5/18/2017