Baldwinsville Students Awarded in Art Competition


Thirty-two Baldwinsville students have received awards in the 2017 Central New York Scholastic Art Competition, sponsored by the M&T Charitable Foundation.  Their artwork was selected from over 5,000 pieces submitted by students in the CNY region. Winning pieces will be on display at the Whitney Applied Technology Center at Onondaga Community College until March 3.
 
Congratulations to the following students:
 
Baker High School  
Anika Archer Drawing and Illustration - Honorable Mention (2)
Jonathan Baker Ceramics & Glass – Honorable Mention
Jake Brown Art Portfolio – Gold Key, Silver Key
Photography – Silver Key (4), Honorable Mention (2)
Digital Art – Silver Key (2), Honorable Mention
Robert Bryant Photography – Gold Key (3), Honorable Mention
Jenna Butkins Ceramics & Glass – Silver Key
Gabriela Fernandez Sculpture – Silver Key
Peyton Fleming Photography – Silver Key
Digital Art – Silver Key, Honorable Mention
Claudia Fuller Photography – Silver Key, Honorable Mention
Caleb Goldberg Digital Art – Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention
Chris Gomez Drawing and Illustration – Honorable Mention
Jessica Hardter Art Portfolio – Honorable Mention
Katirina Herbs Sculpture – Gold Key
Courtney Keller Editorial Cartoon – Honorable Mention
Colin Kolodziejczyk Mixed Media – Silver Key
Ciera LaCount Ceramics & Glass – Silver Key
Michael Lagana Sculpture – Silver Key
Graisa Madden Ceramics & Glass – Honorable Mention
Abby Manning Photography – Honorable Mention (2)
Marley McCard Ceramics & Glass – Silver Key
Bobbi Nagowski Photography – Honorable Mention
Skyler Parrow-Strong Art Portfolio – Honorable Mention
Mixed Media – Gold Key
Photography – Gold Key (2), Silver Key (2) 
Honorable Mention
Alexius Perkins Sculpture – Honorable Mention
Camryn Scott Ceramics & Glass – Honorable Mention
Lyndsey Slavik Sculpture – Gold Key
Jessica Sprague Painting – Honorable Mention
Mixed Media – Honorable Mention
Carley Teachout Photography – Gold Key
Mixed Media – Silver Key
Devon VanderVoort Mixed Media – Honorable Mention
Photography – Honorable Mention
Durgee Junior High School  
Alexandra Iordan Mixed Media – Honorable Mention
Kiylee Lescenski Mixed Media – Gold Key
Summer McClintic Mixed Media – Gold Key
Ella Smith Mixed Media – Honorable Mention
Samantha Lucas Drawing and Illustration – Gold Key, Honorable Mention
Last updated on 1/13/2017