Skip to main content
district home
click for schooltool click for twitter click for facebook click for instagram Register click for Stop Bullying Lunch Menus

POINTS OF PRIDE 2017-2018



ACHIEVING OUR FULL POTENTIAL - TOGETHER

The Baldwinsville Central School District is the third-largest suburban public school system in Onondaga County, covering approximately 75 square miles and serving about 6,000 students in eight buildings. About 900 instructional and support staff work in our facilities. The district offers a wide range of programs and services, as well as cutting-edge technology, a widely respected special education program, and numerous extracurricular activities.

The district continually strives for excellence in education so that all students may reach their full potential. We are proud of our students’ and staff members’ accomplishments. On this page we list the district’s most notable highlights in academics, the arts, athletics, and staff achievement for the 2017-2018 school year. Please come back often! The page is updated on a regular basis to provide the community with the latest information on student and staff achievement. 

These accomplishments would not be possible without the efforts of the entire school district community. Thank you for your support!

ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENTS: 2017-2018


 

ACADEMIC & STAFF ACHIEVEMENT

AP SCHOLAR AWARDS:                                      
•National AP Scholar Award - 2
•Scholar with Distinction - 30
•Scholar with Honor - 15
•Scholar Award - 51

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
•Matthew King
Matthew King
Matthew King
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP COMMENDED STUDENTS
•Madeline Gaus
•Ben Iven
•Sean Micho
•Alexander Milewski

NYSED SCHOLARSHIP FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
•Lauren Brushingham
•Benjamin Dwyer
•Michelle Eubank
•Elinor Grage
•Zachary Hahn
•Benjamin Iven
•Matthew King
•Nicholas Lakomski
•Makayla Spicer
•Amanda Strenk
•Sydney Tse
•Clayton Winders


NYS FINALIST in SCIENCE - 2017 Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST)
•Lynda Barry, Baker High School
Lynda Barry
Lynda Barry
2017 NYSAFCSE FCCLA ADVISOR OF THE YEAR
•Christina Rode, Baker High School

2017 NYSAFCSE PROMISING NEW PROFESSIONAL
•Leslie Schafer, Ray Middle School

THE CENTRAL NEW YORK LIBRARY RESOURCES COUNCIL 2017 SCHOOL LIBRARY OF THE YEAR 
•Baker High School

THE CENTRAL NEW YORK SCHOOL LIBRARIANS SOARING THROUGH EXCELLENCE SUPER LIBRARIAN AWARD
•Leslie Cartier, Baker High School

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL LIBRARIANS LIBRARY OF THE YEAR FINALIST
•Durgee Junior High School Library

2018 NORTHEAST SCHOLASTIC WRITING COMPETITION 
•Gold Key - 6
•Silver Key - 15
•Honorable Mention - 7

 MID-STATE REGIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD COMPETITION 
•Baker High School - 8th Place Overall
•Matthew King, Thomas Grindle, and Peter Demjanenko - 2nd Place, Science Quiz Bowl
•Abby Christman and Nora Penhollow – 3rd Place, Ecology and 8th Place, Herpetology

REGIONAL SKILLSUSA
•Isabellah Hightower - 1st Place, Job Demo A competition, Laboratory Technician Program
•Levi Barnes - 1st Place, Medical Terminology, Laboratory Technician Program
•Alexis Townsend - 1st Place, Medical Math, Laboratory Technician Program

NYS VEX Robotics Engineering Division Champion
•Baker High School Team 7327A, Aries - Griffin Seifritz, Sean Locke, Tom Grindle, Tyler Miller, Damyon Maw-Coe, and David Teska
members of robotics team with their plaque

NYS VEX TEACHER OF THE YEAR
•Matthew Hudson

CNYCSS 2018 OUTSTANDING HIGH SCHOOL SOCIAL STUDIES TEACHER AWARD
The 9th Grade Social Studies Teachers of Durgee Jr. High School:
•Jennifer AuClair
•Lisa Froelick
•Amy Stewart
•Kelly Will
 
Four teachers
Back, l to r - Amy Stewart and Lisa Froelick
Front, l to r - Jennifer AuClair and Kelly Will
 
 
 
 

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENTS

2018 BEST COMMUNITIES FOR MUSIC EDUCATION DESIGNEE, 9th Consecutive Year           
The NAMM Foundation recognized the District for its outstanding commitment to music education with a Best Communities for Music Education (BCME) designation for the 9th consecutive year
Logo for Best Communities for Music Education Award
NYSSMA ALL-STATE MUSIC CONFERENCE
•Kylan Benoit - Band
•Parker Bruce - Band
•Hannah Conlon – Treble Chorus
•Maggie Gaus - Orchestra
•Jessica Mullin – Mixed Chorus
•Olivia Richards – Treble Chorus
•Vanessa Vacanti – Mixed Chorus
Baker High School All-State Chorus Members
Baker High School All-State
Chorus Members
NYSSMA JR. HIGH SCHOOL AREA ALL-STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL
•Annalisa Arostegui - Orchestra
•Evan Burmeister - Chorus
•Owen Davison - Chorus
•Bianca Gascon - Orchestra
•Lauren Gascon - Orchestra
•Sydney Hall - Chorus 
•Allison Hay - Chorus
•Mary Kuhlmann - Chorus
•Rebecca Mantione - Orchestra
•Maddy MacLaury - Chorus
•Andrew Millard - Band
•Tristan Miranda - Orchestra
•Jake Person - Chorus
•Olivia Ransiear - Band
•Kyle Rogers - Band
•Maria Santana - Chorus
•Ella Smith - Chorus
•Trevor Stoyer - Band
•Christopher Tapia - Orchestra

SR. HIGH ALL-COUNTY MUSIC FESTIVAL
39 Students

JR. HIGH ALL-COUNTY MUSIC FESTIVAL
29 Students

ELEMENTARY ALL-COUNTY MUSIC FESTIVAL
46 Students
a group of student musicians with their instruments

2018 CENTRAL NEW YORK SCHOLASTIC ART COMPETITION
•Gold Key - 8
•Silver Key - 18
•Honorable Mention - 37

DARIEN LAKE MUSIC COMPETITION
•Rayriffers Jazz Chorus:  2nd place in their division
•Katz Pajamaz Jazz Band: 1st place in their division
•Bee Sharps Jazz Orchestra:  1st place in their division and also the Grand Judges Award and trophy for the top score of all performing ensembles at their site for the day

•Special additional awards:
Outstanding Rhythm Section (Jazz Band)
Outstanding Saxophone Section (Jazz Band)

•Outstanding Soloist Awards given to:
Ruby McCoy
Gordon Flood
Kelly Rogers
Billy Shipman
Owen Penhollow
Ben Smith
 
Baker High School All-County Band Members
Baker High School All-County
Band Members
 

 

ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENTS

BAKER HIGH SCHOOL - #10 IN BEST HIGH SCHOOLS FOR ATHLETES IN NY, NICHE.COM

BALDWINSVILLE GIRLS VARSITY SOCCER
* Army National Guard National Ranking Trophy in 13th Annual MaxPreps Tour of Champions

*United Soccer Coaches National Top 25 High School Girls Soccer Poll Fall 2017 - #9 


ATHLETIC MILESTONES
•Carl Sanfilippo, Varsity Football Head Coach - 200 Wins
•Tim Scheemaker, Boys Varsity Soccer Coach - 300 Wins

SECTION III CHAMPIONS
•Boys Varsity Bowling
•Girls Varsity Field Hockey      
•Girls Varsity Soccer
•Girls Varsity Volleyball
•Boys Varsity Indoor Track
•Varsity Baseball
Girls Varsity Volleyball Team
Girls Varsity Volleyball Team

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
•Girls Varsity Field Hockey - Class A   
•Girls Varsity Soccer - Class AA
•Varsity Baseball - Class AA
Girls Varsity Field Hockey Team
Girls Varsity Field Hockey Team

STATE CHAMPIONS
•Girls Varsity Soccer - Class AA
•Girls Crew Junior 4+ Boat


ALL-AMERICANS
•Brandon Mimas - Boys Soccer
•Gabrielle Piontkowski - Girls Soccer
Brandon Mimas and Gabrielle Piontkowski

ALL-STATE
Girls Field Hockey NYS All-Stars

•Lauren Brushingham
•Megan Doyle
•Amanda Strenk
 
Girls Soccer Class AA All-State
•Gabrielle Piontkowski – 1st Team
•Kelsey DeLola – 2nd Team
•Simone Neivel – 4th Team
•Carolyn Brussel – 5th Team
 
Boys Soccer Class AA All-State
•Brandon Mimas - 1st Team
 
Girls Volleyball Class AA All-State
•Maddie Stone – 2nd Team
•Rileigh Kimball – 3rd Team
•Katie Welcher – 6th Team

ALL-STATE CO-COACH OF THE YEAR
Kathy Morse - Girls Soccer

THE WENDY'S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN AWARD
•Ben Dwyer, Baker High School Senior - State Winner
•Lauren Brushingham, Baker High School Senior - School Winner

SYRACUSE SPORTS CORPORATION BELIEVE TO ACHIEVE INDIVIDUAL FEMALE ATHLETE AWARD
Gabrielle Piontkowski - Girls Varsity Soccer

U.S. ARMY PRO FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
Benjamin Dwyer
GIRLS VARSITY SOCCER -  2017 NYSPHSAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONS
 
              
Last updated on 6/5/2018
District Departments Staff Resources Schools Parents & Students Community
Baldwinsville Central School District | 29 East Oneida Street | Baldwinsville, NY 13027 | Phone: 315.638.6043 report bullying
Developed by CNYRIC