Skip to main content
district home
click for schooltool click for twitter click for facebook click for instagram Register click for Stop Bullying Lunch Menus

Winter Team Updates



Congratulations to the following winter teams and athletes  for their achievements as the season begins to wind down (we will add to this list as information becomes available):

Boys Swimming

The boys varsity swim team took third place at the Section III Class A Championships.
  • 200 medley relay: The team of John Licciardello, Nick Schultz, Alex Hiltbrand and Ryan Hiltbrand qualified for the state championships and broke a school record with a time of 1:40.46.
  • 500 Freestyle: John Licciardello - 1st Place
  • 100 Breaststroke: Nick Schultz - 1st Place
  • 50 Freestyle: Alex Hiltbrand - 2nd Place
  • 100 Butterfly: Alex Hiltbrand - 3rd Place
  • 200 Individual Medley: Nick Schultz, 3rd Place
Several swimmers will be representing Baldwinsville and Section III at the state championships on March 2 & 3. They are:
  • 200 Medley Relay - Ryan Hiltbrand, Alex Hiltbrand, Nicholas Schultz, and John Licciardello
  • 50 Freestyle - Alex Hiltbrand
  • 100 Freestyle - Alex Hiltbrand
  • 100 Breaststroke - Nicholas Schultz

Boys & Girls Indoor Track

The boys varsity indoor track team is the Section III Class AA Champion and the Salt City Athletic Conference Champion!

Individual Girls League Champions:
  • 55 Meter Dash - Lauren Addario
  • 300 Meter Run - Karen Ekure
  • 55 Meter Hurdles - Adriana Straughter
  • Pole Vault - Maya Hewitt
  • Long Jump - Adriana Straughter
  • Shot Put - Anna Miller 
Individual Boys League Champions:
  • 600 Meter Run - Kieran Sheridan
  • 1000 Meter Run - Adam Davis
  • High Jump - Nate JaQuint
  • Shot Put - Alex Garcia
  • 4x200 Meter Relay - Evan Daprano, Cole Peters, Kieran Sheridan, Greg Porceng
  • 4x400 Meter Relay - Mike Lawrence, Cole Peters, Evan Daprano, Greg Porceng
  • 4x800 Meter Relay - Conor McManus, Adam Davis, Ben Timmons, Sam Kellner
The following track athletes broke school records at the Salt City Athletic Conference:
  • Kieran Sheridan - 600m - 122.83
  • Cameron Majchrzak - Weight Throw - 53' 10"
  • Lauren Addario - Triple Jump - 36' 7"
  • Danelle Marsell - Weight Throw (Earlier this season) 39' 5"
The following athletes have qualifed for the state championship to be held March 3:

Boys
  • 600 Meter - Kieran Sheridan
  • 1000 Meter - Adam Davis
  • 1600 Meter - Ben Timmons
  • 4x400 Relay - Greg Porceng, Michael Lawrence, Evan Daprano, and Kieran Sheridan, Cole Peters, Josh Scholten, Nick Kruger
  • 4x800 Relay - Ben Timmons, Sam Kellner, Conor McManus, and Adam Davis
  • Shot Put - Cameron Majchrzak

Girls
  • 300 Meter Dash - Karen Ekure
  • 55 Meter Hurdles - Adriana Straughter
  • 4x200 Relay - Lauren Addario, Maria Henwood, Peyton Fleming, Karen Ekure, Sara Goodwin, and Ally Surowick
  • Long Jump - Adriana Straughter
  • Weight Throw - Danielle Marsell

Boys Varsity Bowling
Section III Class A Champions

Boys Varsity Wrestling
Zach Hahn achieved 100 wins in his wrestling career on January 31 vs RFA.

Girls Varsity Gymnastics (Although gymnastics is a fall sport, the state competition is held in March.)
Madison Brooks
 
Last updated on 2/21/2018
District Departments Staff Resources Schools Parents & Students Community
Baldwinsville Central School District | 29 East Oneida Street | Baldwinsville, NY 13027 | Phone: 315.638.6043 report bullying
Developed by CNYRIC