Spring 2017 Athletic Achievments


The following are the achievements of the District’s 2017 varsity spring teams and athletes, as reported by the spring coaches. If any information is missing for a team, please contact Kelly Cary, School Information Officer, at kcary@bville.org.
 
Baseball – Coach David Penafeather
 
* 1st Team All-League:  Cam Williams and Jason Savacool
 
* 2nd Team All-League: Zach Bush, Carson Hayes, and Anthony May
 
* Honorable Mention:  Frankie Levanti, Cam Morrissey, and Jarrod Williams
 
* Team MVP:  Cam Williams
 

Girls Crew – Coach Christopher Ludden
 
* 2nd at the 2017 NY State Scholastic Rowing Championships
Senior 4 Boat: Aleda Collins, Chloe Ludden, Erin Mordaunt, Grace Skapura, and Shannon Sprague
 
Girls Golf - Coach Karen George
 
*Qualified for Sectionals: Emma Brushingham
 
Boys Lacrosse – Coach Matthew Wilcox
 
* Class A Sectional Champions
 
* New York State Regional Champions
 
* US All-American: Pete Fiorini III
 
* US Academic All-American: Ryan Gebhardt 
 
* All-CNY Boys Lacrosse Team: Pete Fiorini III, Ryan Gebhardt, and Kyle Pelcher
 
* 1st Team CNYCL: Pete Fiorini III, Ryan Gebhardt, and Kyle Pelcher
 
* 2nd Team CNYCL: Cole Peters, Frankie Delia, Ben Dwyer
 
* Honorable Mention CNYCL: Spencer Wirtheim, Brandon Mimas, Matt Dickman, Michael Tangredi
 
* New York State Section 3 Scholar Athlete: Matt Dickman 
 

Girls Lacrosse – Coach Megan Collins
 
*Sectional Finalist
 
* New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar Athlete Team Award
 
Individual:
* Sara Goodwin – 1st Team All-CNYCL,  All-CNY Team, B’ville Girls Lacrosse Outstanding Player Award, Nominated for US Lacrosse All-American
 
* Peyton Fleming – 1st Team All-CNYCL
 
* Paige Smith – 1st Team All-CNYCL, US Lacrosse Academic All-American, Selected for Exceptional Senior Game, All-CNY Team, B’ville Girls Lacrosse Outstanding Player Award, Nominated for US Lacrosse All-American
 
* 2nd Team All-CNYCL - Natalie Farnett, Maria Henwood , Katherine Pascale
 
* Honorable Mention All-CNYCL - Ciara Curtis, Madelyn Czyz, Hannah Johnson, Julia Pelcher (Nominated for US Lacrosse Academic All-American), Kayla Sweeney
 
* Catharine Ficarra – B’ville Spirit Award Winner
 
* Lilli Foote – B’ville Spirit Award Winner
 
NYS Scholar Athletes:
Ciara Curtis, Madelyn Czyz, Meghan Donahue, Natalie Farnett, Peyton Fleming, Catharine Ficarra, Emme Foote, Lilli Foote, Julia George, Sara Goodwin, Hannah Johnson, Monica Lannier, Katherine Pascale, Julia Pelcher, Paige Smith, Makayla Spicer, Emma States, Kayla Sweeney
 

Boys Track – Coach William Spicer
 
* Kieran Sheridan ran a school record of 49.71 in the 400m and finished 11th in the state championship
 
* Kenny Stehle, Evan Vannatta, Tyler Luciano, and Kieran Sheridan ran a school record of 3:21.49 in the 4x400m and finished 9th in the state championship.
 
Girls Track – Coach Jason Glashauser
 
* Adriana Straughter had a school record of 3009 in the pentathlon and finished 5th in the state championship.
 
* Karen Ekure ran a 25.67 in the 200m and finished 13th in the state championship.
 
Last updated on 6/26/2017