Facilities


CONTACT:
Steve Rosenberger
Director of Facilities
Phone: (315) 638-6100

Tammi Corrente
Secretary

Louis Trivison
Maintenance Crew Leader

Mike Burlingame
Custodial Supervisor

Allan Burt
Grounds
 
 
Links

Results of Testing for Lead in District's Water: 2016-2017
Testing of Drinking Water - Spring 2016
In the spring of 2016, the District tested its drinking water for lead, including drinking fountains and classroom “bubblers” in all eight academic buildings. Although we were not mandated by New York State at that time to test our water, the District wanted to be proactive to ensure the safety of all students and staff.

With nearly 200 drinking water sources tested, six were found to be above the EPA limit of 20 parts per billion (ppb) of lead. The locations were taken out of service so that no students or staff members could use them until the District corrected the problem. All but two were successfully repaired, re-tested and placed back into service. The two remaining drinking water sources that tested high have been fixed and were re-tested for lead the week of October 17, 2016.  

In September 2016, the state passed legislation that mandated testing for lead in school building drinking water. The state has reduced the threshold for an acceptable level of lead from 20 ppb to 15 ppb. The state also now requires that all bathroom sinks be tested in addition to all drinking fountains. In September 2016 the District took samples from all elementary school sinks. In October 2016 the district tested all bathroom sinks in Ray, Durgee and Baker schools.  We will release the results of the lead testing as we receive it. The District will take any fixtures out of service immediately and begin repairs if any outlets test above the 15 ppb state threshold. 

If the initial round of lead testing is an example of what we can expect, we will see less than 4% of these new water samples testing positive for lead.  We also learned that most of the repairs to date involved the replacement of valves or the faucets themselves.

Testing of Water from Sink Faucets - September & October 2016
The District tested its school buildings for lead in the schools’ handwashing sinks in September 2016. On January 4, the District received the results of the testing at Van Buren Elementary School, Palmer Elementary School, and McNamara Elementary School. No lead levels over 15 parts per billion were found in the sinks at Palmer and McNamara; however, 16 sinks at Van Buren tested positive for elevated levels of lead. All of these sources of water are bathroom or classroom sinks that are not typically used as sources of drinking water. Click on the link to Van Buren's testing information in the box below, Results of Testing Water from Faucets.
 
The District has installed signs at these sinks in Van Buren to alert students and staff not to use the water for drinking, just for hand washing. The District has also contacted the Onondaga County Health Department regarding the results, as mandated by New York State. The District’s Facilities Department is now working on a remediation plan to correct the lead issue at Van Buren. After remediation, the District will test these sources of water again to ensure that the lead level is safe. 

For the most current results of lead testing of the drinking water and  handwashing water in each of our buildings, please see the tables below and  click on the links to the schools. 

Results of Testing of Drinking Water - Spring 2016
  MCNAMARA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
BAKER HIGH SCHOOL PALMER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
DURGEE JR. HIGH SCHOOL REYNOLDS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 
RAY MIDDLE SCHOOL  VAN BUREN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ELDEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL RETESTING OF MULTIPLE BUILDINGS

Results of Testing of Water from Faucets- September & October 2016
  MCNAMARA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
BAKER HIGH SCHOOL PALMER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
DURGEE JR. HIGH SCHOOL REYNOLDS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
RAY MIDDLE SCHOOL VAN BUREN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ELDEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL  

Initial Notification Regarding Pesticide Use to Persons in Parental Relation and
Staff Pursuant to Section 409-H of the State Education Law

New York State Education Law Section 409-H requires all public and nonpublic elementary and secondary schools to provide written notification to all persons in parental relation, faculty, and staff regarding the potential use of pesticides periodically throughout the school year.
Last updated on 1/13/2017