Skip to main content
 

Organizational Chart & Responsibilities

In order to assist you when you need to communicate with a District administrator with questions, concerns or feedback, we have developed an organizational chart and a list of the major responsibilities of the District's administrative team members.

Click here for the Organizational Chart (printable PDF)

You can also access our list of Whom to Contact to guide you in determining whom to speak with regarding your questions, concerns or feedback.
Click here for Whom to Contact
 
 

LEADERSHIP CABINET

 
Matthew McDonald
Superintendent of Schools

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Day to Day Operations of District
Compliance with District:
  Policies
  Regulations
  Procedures
Legal Reporting
District Communications:
  Board of Education
  Committees
  Administration 
  Staff
  Public
  Governmental Agencies
District Vision / Strategic Planning
Joseph DeBarbieri
Deputy Superintendent

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


K-12 Instruction / Curriculum / Assessments
Registration / Enrollment
Professional Development / Training
Accountability / Data Analysis
Continuing Education Credits (CTLE) & Salary Credit
Homebound Instruction / Home Schooling / Alternate Instruction
Field Trips
Concurrent Enrollment / College Agreements and Student Teaching
Conferences / Travel (Instructional)
Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC)
Textbook Adoption and Instructional Resources
James Rodems
Assistant Superintendent of Management

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Business Office Operations
Budget (District)
Facility Use
Fiscal Planning
Records Access
FOIL Officer
Purchasing
Payroll
Facilities Capital Planning
Director of Transportation Services
Accounts Payable / Receivable
Eric Wilson
Director of Staff Relations / School Attorney

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Human Resources
Personnel / Labor Relations (Instructional)
Negotiations
Staff Recruitment
Title IX
Sexual Harassment/Discrimination
Superintendent’s Hearings
Legal Advice & Representation



 


 

DISTRICT OFFICE INSTRUCTIONAL ADMINISTRATORS

 
David Kilcourse
Director of Pupil & Personnel Services

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Personnel / Labor Relations (Non-Instructional)
Dignity for All Students
ESL/ELL/ENL Services
Superintendent’s Hearings
Guidance Counseling Services
Substitute Teachers
Code of Conduct
Transportation Services (Secondary Contact – Daily Operations)

 

Richard DeLisle
Director of Instructional Technology

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Instructional Technology
Library Media Services
Audio-Visual Services
Computer-Based Testing and Evaluation
Tony Cardamone
Director of Elementary Curriculum & Instruction (K-6)

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Grades K-6 Instruction
Grades K-6 Curriculum
Grades K-6 Assessment
Academic Intervention Services (AIS)
Fine Arts
Kindergarten Screening
Response to Intervention (RtI)
Learning Coaches (K-6)
Staff Evaluations
Renee Burnett
Director of Secondary Curriculum & Instruction (7-12)

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Grades 7-12 Instruction
Grades 7-12 Curriculum
Grades 7-12 Assessments
Academic Intervention Services (AIS)
Fine Arts
Response to Intervention (RtI)
Learning Coaches (7-12)
Staff Evaluations

 
Christopher Campolieta
Director of Athletics, PE, & Health

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Athletics / Co-curricular / Intramural Programs
Health Education (K-12)
Physical Education (K-12)



 
Rocco Nalli
Director of Special Education

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Special Education Instruction / Programs
Psychological Services
Occupational Therapy / Physical Therapy
Committee on Special Education and Preschool Special Education
Response to Intervention (RtI)
Speech / Language Services
Medicaid Compliance
Karrie Lamacchia 
Assistant Director of Special Education

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


District 504 Coordinator
School Social Worker Supervision
Summer School Administrator
Chair District Mental Wellness Committee
New York State Alternate Assessment
Committee on Preschool Special Education
Instructional Support Teams
Sharon Gridley-Pelkie
Administrator on Special Assignment

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


3012d Independent Evaluator Evaluations
Superintendent's Hearings
3-5 Program Coordination
Data Analysis



 
 

DISTRICT OFFICE NON-INSTRUCTIONAL ADMINISTRATORS

 
Brian Wright
Director of Food Services

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Food Services
School Lunch Program
Concessions

 

Julie Carpenter
Supervisor of School Nursing

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Health Services / Nurses
Health Aides

 

Dana Nelson
Assistant Transportation Supervisor

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Transportation Services (Primary Contact - Daily Operations)
Vehicle Maintenance
Steven Rosenberger
Director of Facilities

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Maintenance and Operations
Facilities Capital Planning



 
Allan Burt
Grounds Crew Leader

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Athletic Field & Grounds Maintenance
Louis Trivison
Maintenance Crew Leader

MAJOR RESPONIBILITIES


Building & Site Maintenance Repair
 



BUILDING-LEVEL ADMINISTRATORS

  BAKER HIGH SCHOOL

 
Donald Root
High School Principal
Thomas Fraher
High School Assistant Principal – 11th Grade
Kris Denton
High School Assistant Principal – 12th Grade
Jennifer Terpening
High School Assistant Principal – 10th Grade


 

DURGEE JR. HIGH SCHOOL


 
Bonnie VanBenschoten
Jr. High School Principal
Cynthia Cronin
Jr. High School Assistant Principal – 8th Grade
Richard Foederer
Jr. High School Assistant Principal – 9th Grade


RAY MIDDLE SCHOOL



Christina Louis
Ray Middle School Principal
Jennifer Sawyer
 Ray Middle School Assistant Principal - 7th Grade 
Jennifer Przybylski
Ray Middle School Assistant Principal - 6th Grade 


ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS



Jane Nadolski
McNamara Elementary School Principal
Melissa Chiodo
Reynolds Elementary School Principal
Alex Ewing
Palmer Elementary School Principal
Thomas Coughlin
Elden Elementary School Principal
Danielle Nahorney
Van Buren Elementary School Principal